Effective Date: August 24, 2016

The Chronicle Season of Sharing Fund (“SoS”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of those who use our website. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal information and applies to information we collect through our website, www.seasonofsharing.org (our “Website”). If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, or SoS’ information practices, please contact us at 415-777-7929 or via email at JKirschenbaum@sfchronicle.com.

Our Website also contains links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by SoS. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information.

 

Personal Information That We Collect

As used in this Privacy Policy, “personal information” is information that directly identifies an individual, such as first and last name, email address or other online contact information, or telephone number. We collect personal information, as well as non-personally identifiable information through the Site.

You can provide personal information to us through our Website by going to the “Contact Us” page and sending us an email or letter at the contact information provided on that page. In addition, when you make a donation to the Chronicle Season of Sharing Fund through our Website, we ask that you provide your name, telephone number, mailing address, e-mail address and credit card information. We use a secure third party to process your donation and do not store any credit card information.

SoS also uses “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to an Internet user’s browser by a web server. Cookies are designed to store basic information, such as a user’s preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

SoS also uses Google Analytics (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to the use of the Website. Google uses cookies to help the Website analyze usage of the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity, and providing other services relating to the Website’s activity. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google’s website, and pages that describe Google Analytics.

 

How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

We will use your information to respond to your inquiries or, if necessary, to ask you questions regarding a donation. We will also use your contact information to update you on our work and fundraising efforts but you may opt out of these communications at any time, as discussed below under “Access To and Control Over Information”.

We may provide personal information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., email transmission, credit card processing, customer service, maintenance, security, data analysis, beta testing, or data hosting) on our behalf. We require such third parties to only collect and use personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of such personal information, and for no purpose other than providing us with our requested services.

We will only share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of SoS if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to: (i) meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (ii) enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of SoS, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties.

 

Access To and Control Over Information

If the information that you have provided to us changes (such as your e-mail address or mailing address), you no longer wish to receive communications from us, or you would like to request or delete any personal information that we have about you, please contact us at 415-777-7929 or email JKirschenbaum@sfchronicle.com and we will address your request.

 

Security
SoS takes precautions to protect your personal information. When you submit sensitive personal information via the Website, your personal information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive personal information (such as credit card data), the personal information is encrypted and securely transmitted to a third party for processing. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive personal information transmitted online, we also protect your personal information offline. Only employees who need the personal information to perform a specific job (e.g., recording your donation) are granted access to personal information. The computers/servers in which we store personal information are kept in a secure environment.

While we use industry standard measures to protect your personal information, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

 

Children Under 13

We do not knowingly seek or collect personal information from users under the age of 13. If we determine we have inadvertently gathered personal information from a user under the age of 13, we will promptly delete any and all such personal information from our records. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and other laws have been established to protect the privacy of minors and we abide by all federal and state laws and guidelines regarding youth privacy.

 

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will update the “effective date” at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to how we use personal information, we will attempt to notify you of the change and to give you the opportunity to exercise choice as to how your personal information is used. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on the Website, and if we have your email address, we will send notice of the update to that email address. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us via telephone at 415-777-7929 or via email at JKirschenbaum@sfchronicle.com.